The Richard Harris International Film Festival has announced the RHIFF 2018 award nominees. The festival takes place this weekend, 25th – 29th October.

The Awards Show will be live-streamed by Simon McGuire and the Creative Broadcast & Film Production class from LIT.

The winners of the 15 categories (including the Audience Choice Award which is open to all 134 shorts) will be announced at its gala black-tie Awards Show in the Millennium Theatre, LIT, this Sunday the 28th of October. New Award categories this year include “best writing”; “best editing” and “best animation”.

Nominated films come from Ireland, Ukraine, South Africa, Spain, The UK, New Zealand, Canada and the US. Films with multiple nominations include Detainment and The Replacement.

The quality of submissions this year was exceptional and all our official selections were worthy of inclusion. Our international jury had the next to impossible job of shortlisting the nominees for awards. We feel they have selected diverse, creative and beautifully crafted films.
Rob Gill, Festival Chair

The nominees are:

Best Cinematography

Andrew Kaineder – A Lunar Cycle
Jack Yan Chen – Clinch
Alfie Hollingsworth – Pernicio
Tommy Fitzgerald – Inside I’m Racing
Beatriz Delgado Mena – Beautified

Best Editing

Frank Gutiérrez – Caronte
Aaron Moloney – Toast
Phil Shanahan – Hold the Line
Weronika Kaminsky – Earthly Bonds
Paula Martín- Ferro Sancho – 72 Virgins

Best Actor in A Female Role

Gabby Best – War Paint
Laura O’Shea – Hold the Line
Danielle Galligan – Pernicio
Siofra O’Meara – Go Home
Kelly Gough – Taking Stock

Best Actor in a Male Role

Mike McNamara – The Replacement
Michael O’Kelly – Taking Stock
David Gant – ELI
Michael McElhatton – Guard
Leon Hughes – Detainment
Ely Solan – Detainment

Best Writing

Randall Christopher – The Driver is Red
Maire Campbell – Sasha of the sea
Leo McGuigan – The Invention
Anthony Kinsella – They Make You Grow a Beard
Rodney Lee – All in Good time

Best Midwest Short Film

Hold the Line – Directed by Karen Killeen & Laura O’ Shea
Pen Pals – Directed by Ray Fennelly
Toast – Directed by Aaron Moloney
It Will Rise with the Moon – Directed by Leah Morgan
Seduction of Eve – Directed by George Hooker

Best Student Film

Pernicio – Directed by Dave Fox
Schoolyard Blues – Directed by Maria Eriksson-Hecht
Cobblestones – Directed by Colin Craker
The Last Miner  – Directed by Luke Brabazon
At a Glance – Directed by Taofeeqat Olanlokun

Best Animation

The Driver is Red – Directed by Randall Christopher
Fire in Cardboard City – Directed by Phil Brough
Medium Rare – Directed by Luca Cioci
The Velvet Underground – Directed by Robert Pietri
Balance – Directed by barzan rostami

Best Director

Vincent Lambe  – Detainment
Sean Miller – The Replacement
Maria Eriksson-Hecht – Schoolyard Blues
Jonathan Harden – Guard
Oonagh Kearney – A Women’s Christmas Night

Newport Beach Film Festival Award

Taking Stock – Siobhán McMahon
All in Good Time – Bonnie Dempsey
The 11th – Naomi Waring
A Break in the Clouds – Tristan Heanue
Entrance No Exit – Jo Southwell

Best Feature

The Stolen Princess – Directed by Oleh Malamuzh
Killers Within – Directed by Paul Bushe & Brian O’Neill
Anthem of a Teenage Prophet – Directed by Robin Hays
The Furnace – Directed by Darrell Roodt

Best National / International Short

The Replacement – Directed by Sean Miller
Funky Lola – Directed by Julio Mas Alcaraz
Sasha of the Sea – Directed by Sammy Nutt
Fortune-teller – Directed by Gonzaga Manso
How to Build a Cloud – Directed by CARLOS BARQUÍN

Best Overall Short Film

The Driver is Red – Directed by Randall Christopher
Detainment – Directed by Vincent Lambe
Caronte – Directed by Luis Tinoco Pineda
Pernicio – Directed by Dave Fox
M.A.M.O.N – Directed by ALEJANDRO DAMIANI

Leave a Reply