It’s the time of year again, Awards Season, and while the critics groups in the US have been bestowing their honours, and the European magazines doing likewise, we all know that it doesn’t properly kick off until the Globe Globes make their nominees. And so it begins, with the announcement of the nominees for the 75th annual Golden Globe Awards.

It’s been a good day for the Irish with nominations for Saoirse Ronan for Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical for her leading role in Greta Gerwig’s Ladybird, for dual Irish-British citizen Daniel Day-Lewis for Best Actor Drama in Paul Thomas Anderson’s Phantom Thread, for Cartoon Saloon and director Nora Twomey’s The Breadwinner in Best Animation, and Caitriona Balfe who picks up another nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama for Outlander, and for dual Irish-British citizen Martin McDonagh, who picked up two nominations for Best Director and Best Screenplay for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Those two nominations for Martin McDonagh were part of 6 in total that saw Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri come second to Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water, which managed seven nominations. It was joined in second by Steven Spielberg’s The Post, with all three competing for Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Screenplay and Best Director.

The Golden Globes also awards TV, with Big Little Lies getting six nominations, followed by Feud: Bette & Joan with has four nominations; then The Handmaid’s Tale, This Is Us, and Fargo with three apiece.

Seth Meyers will host the awards ceremony on Sunday, January 7th, from the Beverly Hilton.

On behalf of the IFB, I would like to extend our warmest congratulations to the team at Cartoon Saloon and particularly Nora on the Golden Globe nomination. The Breadwinner is such a timely, beautiful and heartfelt film and we are thrilled to see it receiving the global recognition it deserves. We would also like to congratulate Saoirse, Martin, Daniel and Catriona on their respective nominations, in what marks another indelible milestone for the Irish film industry.
James Hickey, Chief Executive – Irish Film Board


Best Motion Picture – Drama
Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
Lady Bird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Timothee Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esquire

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Director – Motion Picture
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonaghThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
Home from Ferdinand
Mighty River from Mudbound
Remember Me from Coco
The Star from The Star
This Is Me from The Greatest Showman

Best Animated Feature Film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Foreign-Language Film
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
In the Fade
Loveless
The Square

Best Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy or Musical Series
Black-ish (ABC)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Master of None (Netflix)
SMILF (Showtime)
Will & Grace (NBC)

Best TV Movie or Limited Series
Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette & Joan (FX)
The Sinner (USA)
Top of the Lake: China Girl (SundanceTV)

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (Ozark)
Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Freddie Highmore (The Good Doctor)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Deuce)
Katherine Langford (13 Reasons Why)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Aziz Ansari (Master of None)
Kevin Bacon (I Love Dick)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Eric McCormack (Will & Grace)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon (Better Things)
Alison Brie (GLOW)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Issa Rae (Insecure)
Frankie Shaw (SMILF)

Best Actor in a TV Movie or Limited Series
Robert De Niro (The Wizard of Lies)
Jude Law (The Young Pope)
Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)
Ewan McGregor (Fargo)
Geoffrey Rush (Genius)

Best Actress in a TV Movie or Limited Series
Jessica Biel (The Sinner)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Jessica Lange (Feud: Bette & Joan)
Susan Sarandon (Feud: Bette & Joan)
Reese Witherspoon (Big Little Lies)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, TV Movie or Limited Series
David Harbour (Stranger Things)
Alfred Molina (Feud: Bette & Joan)
Alexander Skarsgard (Big Little Lies)
Christian Slater (Mr. Robot)
David Thewlis (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, TV Movie or Limited Series
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Chrissy Metz (This Is Us)
Michelle Pfeiffer (The Wizard of Lies)
Shailene Woodley (Big Little Lies)

Leave a Reply