The nominations for the 85th Academy Awards have been held in Hollywood today. Steven Spielberg’s political drama Lincoln leads the pack with 12 nominations, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor for Daniel Day Lewis, Best Supporting Actor for Tommy Lee Jones and Best Supporting Actress for Sally Field.

The rest of the Best Picture line-up includes eight more films, including Ang Lee’s stunning adaptation Life of Pi (which garnered 11 nominations), Tom Hooper’s musical Les Miserables, Ben Affleck’s Iran hostage drama Argo, Michael Haneke’s French drama Amour, Kathryn Bigelow’s Osama bin Laden capture thriller Zero Dark Thirty, David O. Russell’ dramatic comedy Silver Linings Playbook, Quentin Tarantino’s western Django Unchained, and Benh Zeitlin’s beautiful Beasts of the Southern Wild.

Ben Affleck and Kathryn Bigelow miss out on Best Director nominations in two of the big shocks. Other surprises include Skyfall and The Master missing out on Best Picture nominations, Flight making the best original Screenplay ahead of Looper, The Pirates making the Best Animated Feature list (lovely and all as it is to see), and finally Beasts of the Southern Wild missing out on Best Original Score.

The Irish are represented with British born, Irish citizen Daniel Day Lewis’ Best Actor nomination and Seamus McGarvey nominated for his cinematography on Anna Karenina.

The 85th Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, 24th February. Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Picture

  • Amour – Nominees to be determined
  • Argo – Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck & George Clooney
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Dan Janvey, Josh Penn & Michael Gottwald
  • Django Unchained – Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin & Pilar Savone
  • Les Misérables – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward & Cameron Mackintosh
  • Life of Pi – Gil Netter, Ang Lee & David Womark
  • Lincoln – Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen & Jonathan Gordon
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow & Megan Ellison

Best Director

  • Michael Haneke – Amour
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln
  • Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Actor

  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions
  • Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook

Best Animated Feature

  • Brave – Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman
  • Frankenweenie – Tim Burton
  • ParaNorman – Sam Fell & Chris Butler
  • The Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists – Peter Lord
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Rich Moore

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Argo – Chris Terrio
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild – Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • Life of Pi – David Magee
  • Lincoln – Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook – David O. Russell

Best Original Screenplay

  • Amour – Michael Haneke
  • Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
  • Flight – John Gatins
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Mark Boal

Best Cinematography

  • Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
  • Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
  • Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
  • Skyfall – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
  • Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
  • Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
  • Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

Best Documentary

  • 5 Broken Cameras – Emad Burnat & Guy Davidi
  • The Gatekeepers – Nominees to be announced
  • How to Survive a Plague – Nominees to be announced
  • The Invisible War – Nominees to be announced
  • Searching for Sugar Man – Nominees to be announced

Best Documentary Short

  • Inocente – Sean Fine & Andrea Nix Fine
  • Kings Point – Sari Gilman & Jedd Wider
  • Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade & Robin Honan
  • Open Heart – Kief Davidson & Cori Shepherd Stern
  • Redemption – Jon Aplert & Matthew O’Neill

Best Editing

  • Argo – William Goldenberg
  • Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln – Michael Kahn
  • Silver Linings Playbook – Jay Cassidy & Crispin Struthers
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Dylan Tichenor & William Goldenberg

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Amour – Austria
  • Kon-Tiki – Norway
  • No – Chile
  • A Royal Affair – Denmark
  • War Witch – Canada

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna & Martin Samuel
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater & Tami Lane
  • Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott & Julie Dartnell

Best Original Score

  • Anna Karenina – Dario Marianelli
  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat
  • Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
  • Lincoln – John Williams
  • Skyfall – Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

  • Before My Time – Chasing Ice (Music and Lyrics by J. Ralph)
  • Everybody Needs a Best Friend – Ted (Music by Walter Murphy, Lyrics by Seth MacFarlane)
  • Pi’s Lullaby – Life of Pi (Music by Mychael Danna, Lyrics by Bombay Jayashri)
  • Skyfall – Skyfall (Music and Lyrics by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth)
  • Suddenly – Les Misérables (Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer & Alain Boublil)

Best Production Design

  • Anna Karenina – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Production Design: Dan Hennah, Set Decoration: Ra Vincent & Simon Bright
  • Les Misérables – Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • Life of Pi – Production Design: David Gropman, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Lincoln – Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best Short Film (Animated)

  • Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
  • Fresh Guacamole – PES
  • Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckhart & Fodhala Cronin O’Reilly
  • Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” – David Silverman
  • Paperman – John Kahrs

Best Short Film (Live Action)

  • Asad – Bryan Buckley & Mino Jarjoura
  • Buzkashi Boys – Sam French & Ariel Nasr
  • Curfew – Shawn Christensen
  • Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet & Ellen De Waele
  • Henry – Yan England

Best Sound Editing

  • Argo – Erik Aadahl & Ethan Van der Ryn
  • Django Unchained – Wylie Stateman
  • Life of Pi – Eugene Gearty & Philip Stockton
  • Skyfall – Per Hallberg & Karen Baker Landers
  • Zero Dark Thirty – Paul N.J. Ottosson

Best Sound Mixing

  • Argo – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff & Jose Antonio
  • Les Misérables – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson & Simon Hayes
  • Life of Pi – Ron Bartlett, D.M. Helphill & Drew Kunin
  • Lincoln – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom & Ronald Judkins
  • Skyfall – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell & Stuart Wilson

Best Visual Effects

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton & R. Christopher White
  • Life of Pi – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Kan De Boer & Donald R. Elliott
  • Marvel’s Avengers Assemble – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams & Dan Sudick
  • Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley & Martin Hill
  • Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould & Michael Dawson

Leave a Reply