The European Film Academy and EFA Productions have announced the titles of the 49 films on this year’s EFA Feature Film Selection, the list of feature-length fiction films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2018. Ireland is represented by Frank Berry’s acclaimed prison drama Michael Inside.

Written and directed by Frank Berry, Michael Inside stars Dafhyd Flynn, Moe Dunford and Lalor Roddy and tells the story of Michael McCrea, an impressionable 18-year-old living with his grandfather Francis in a Dublin housing estate, who gets caught holding a bag of drugs for his friend’s older brother and is sentenced to three months in prison.

Produced by Donna Eperon, Tristan Orpen Lynch and Aoife O’Sullivan for Subotica and Write Direction Films, the film was made with funding from the Irish Film BoardFís Éireann / Screen IrelandFís Éireann/Screen Ireland (FÉ/SI) is the national development agency for Irish filmmaking and the Irish film, television and animation industry..

In the 20 countries with the most EFA Members, these members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. To complete the list, a Selection Committee consisting of the EFA Board and invited experts Giorgio Gosetti (Italy), Elise Jalladeau (Greece), Christophe Leparc (France), Jacob Neiendam (Denmark),Edvinas Pukšta (Lithuania) and Alik Shpilyuk (Ukraine) has included further films.

In the coming weeks, the over 3,500 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. The nominations will then be announced on 10 November at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. An 8-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Hair & Make-up Artist, Composer, Sound Designer and – for the first time – Visual Effects Supervisor.

The 31st European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place on 15 December in Seville.

The selection:

 3 DAYS IN QUIBERON
3 TAGE IN QUIBERON
Germany, Austria, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Emily Atef
PRODUCED BY Karsten Stöter 
ÁGA
ÁГА

Bulgaria, Germany, France
DIRECTED BY Milko Lazarov
WRITTEN BY Milko Lazarov & Simeon Ventsislavov
PRODUCED BY Veselka Kiryakova
ANNA’S WAR
ВОЙНА АННЫ

Russia
DIRECTED BY Aleksey Fedorchenko
WRITTEN BY Aleksey  Fedorchenko & Nataliya Meshchaninova
PRODUCED BY Andrey  Saveliev, Artem Vasilyev, Maxim Lojevsky, Dmitriy Vorobyev & Alexander Yashnik
ARRHYTHMIA
АРИТМИЯ
Russia, Finland, Germany
DIRECTED BY Boris Khlebnikov
WRITTEN BY Natalia Meshchaninova
PRODUCED BY Ruben Dishdishyan & Sergey Selyanov
 AYKA
AYKA
Russia, Germany, Poland, Kazakhstan
DIRECTED BY Sergey Dvortsevoy
WRITTEN BY   Sergey Dvortsevoy & Gennady Ostrovsky
PRODUCED BY Thanassis Karathanos, Sergey Dvortsevoy, Martin Hampel & Anna Wydra
BEAST
UK
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Michael Pearce
PRODUCED BY Ivana MacKinnon & Kristian Brodie
BORDER
GRÄNS
Sweden, Denmark
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ali Abbasi
PRODUCED BY Nina Bisgaard & Louis Tisne
BORG/MCENROE
BORG
Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Czech Republic
DIRECTED BY Janus Metz
WRITTEN BY Ronnie Sandahl
PRODUCED BY Fredrik Wikström Nicastro & Jon Nohrstedt
CARMEN & LOLA
CARMEN Y LOLA

Spain
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Arantxa Echevarría
PRODUCED BY Pilar Sánchez & Arantxa Echevarría
COBAIN
Netherlands, Germany, Belgium
DIRECTED BY Nanouk Leopold
WRITTEN BY Stienette Bosklopper
PRODUCED BY Stienette Bosklopper & Lisette Kelder
COLD WAR
ZIMNA WOJNA
Poland, UK, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Paweł Pawlikowski
PRODUCED BY Ewa Puszczyńska & Tanya Seghatchian
CUSTODY
JUSQU’A LA GARDE
France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Xavier Legrand
PRODUCED BY Alexandre Gavras
 DIAMANTINO
Portugal, France, Brazil
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt
PRODUCED BY Maria Joao Mayer & Justin Taurand
 DOGMAN
Italy, France
DIRECTED BY Matteo Garrone
WRITTEN BY Matteo Garrone, Ugo Chiti & Massimo Gaudioso
PRODUCED BY Matteo Garrone, Jean Labadie, Jeremy Thomas & Paolo Del Brocco
 DONBASS
Germany, France, Romania, Netherlands, Ukraine
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Sergei Loznitsa
PRODUCED BY Heino Deckert
 DOVLATOV
Russia, Poland, Serbia
DIRECTED BY Alexey German Jr.
WRITTEN BY Yulia Tupikina & Alexey German Jr.
PRODUCED BY Artem Vasilyev, Andrey Savelyev, Konstantin Ernst, Dariusz Jabłoński, Isabella Wojcik, Violetta Kaminska & Miroslav Mogorovich

FOXTROT
Germany, Israel, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Samuel Maoz
RODUCED BY Michael Weber, Viola Fügen, Eitan Mansuri, Cedomir Kolar, Marc Baschet & Michel Merkt
FUGUE
FUGA
Poland, Czech Republic, Sweden
DIRECTED BY Agnieszka Smoczyńska
WRITTEN BY Gabriela Muskała
PRODUCED BY Agnieszka  Kurzydło
GIRL
Belgium, Netherlands
DIRECTED BY Lukas Dhont
WRITTEN BY   Lukas Dhont & Angelo Tijssens
PRODUCED BY Dirk Impens
HAPPY AS LAZZARO
LAZZARO FELICE

Italy, France, Germany, Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Alice Rohrwacher
PRODUCED BY Francesca Andreoli, Alexandra Henochsberg, Michael Weber, Tiziana Soudani & Michel Merkt
LONGING
GAAGUA

Israel
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Savi Gabizon
PRODUCED BY Chilik  Michaeli, Avraham Pirchi, Tami Leon, Savi Gabizon, Moshe Edery & Leon Edery
MADEMOISELLE PARADIS
LICHT

Austria, Germany
DIRECTED BY Barbara Albert
WRITTEN BY Kathrin Resetarits
PRODUCED BY Michael Kitzberger, Martina Haubrich, Wolfgang Widerhofer, Nikolaus Geyrhalter & Markus Glaser
MEN DON’T CRY
MUŠKARCI NE PLAČU

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Germany, Slovenia, Croatia
DIRECTED BY Alen Drljević
WRITTEN BY Alen Drljević & Zoran Solomun
PRODUCED BY Damir Ibrahimović & Jasmila Žbanić
 MICHAEL INSIDE
Ireland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Frank Berry
PRODUCED BY Aoife O’Sullivan, Donna Eperon & Tristan Orpen Lynch
MILADA
Czech Republic
DIRECTED BY David Mrnka
WRITTEN BY David Mrnka, Robert J. Gant & Robert J. Conant
PRODUCED BY David Mrnka, Kristina Hejduková, Pavel Müller, Ayelet Zurer & Robert Gant
MUG
TWARZ

Poland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Małgorzata Szumowska
PRODUCED BY Jacek Drosio
ONE DAY
EGY NAP

Hungary
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Zsofia Szilagyi
PRODUCED BY Agnes Pataki
PADDINGTON 2
UK
DIRECTED BY Paul King
WRITTEN BY Simon Farnaby
PRODUCED BY David Heyman
PETRA
Spain, France, Denmark
DIRECTED BY Jaime Rosales
WRITTEN BY Jaime Rosales, Michel Gaztambide & Clara  Roquet
PRODUCED BY Bárbara Díez, José María Morales, Antonio Chavarrías, Jérôme Dopffer & Katrin Pors
PITY
OIKTOS

Greece, Poland
DIRECTED BY Babis Makridis
WRITTEN BY Babis Makridis & Efthimis Filippou
PRODUCED BY Amanda Livanou, Christos Konstantakopoulos, Klaudia Śmieja & Beata Rzeźniczek
POMEGRANATE ORCHARD
NAR BAĞI

Azerbaijan
DIRECTED BY Ilgar Najaf
WRITTEN BY Asif Rustamov, Ilgar Najaf & Roelof Jan Minneboo
PRODUCED BY Mushfiq Hatamov & Ilgar Najaf
POROROCA
Romania, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Constantin Popescu
PRODUCED BY Liviu  Marghidan & Lissandra  Haulica
SCARY MOTHER
SASHISHI DEDA

Georgia, Estonia
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Ana Urushadze
PRODUCED BY Lasha Khalvashi & Tinatin Kajrishvil
SHOCK WAVES: DIARY OF MY MIND
ONDES DE CHOC: JOURNAL DE MA TÊTE

Switzerland
DIRECTED BY Ursula Meier
WRITTEN BY Ursula Meier & Antoine Jaccoud
PRODUCED BY Lionel Baier, Agnieszka Ramu & Françoise Mayor
STYX
Germany, Austria
DIRECTED BY Wolfgang Fischer
WRITTEN BY Wolfgang  Fischer & Ika Künzel
PRODUCED BY Marcos Kantis, Martin Lehwald & Michal Pokorny
THE CAPTAIN
DER HAUPTMANN

Germany, France, Poland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Robert Schwentke
PRODUCED BY Frieder Schlaich & Irene von Alberti
THE GIANT
HANDIA

Spain
DIRECTED BY Aitor Arregi
WRITTEN BY Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño, Jose Mari Goenaga & Andoni De Carlos
PRODUCED BY Xabier Berzosa, Iñigo Obeso, Fernando Larrondo, Iñaki Gomez & Koldo Zuazua
THE GUILTY
DEN SKYLDIGE

Denmark
DIRECTED BY Gustav Möller
WRITTEN BY Gustav Möller & Emil Nygaard Albertsen
PRODUCED BY Lina Flint
THE HOUSE BY THE SEA
LA VILLA

France
DIRECTED BY Robert Guédiguian
WRITTEN BY Robert Guédiguian & Serge Valletti
PRODUCED BY Marc Bordure & Robert Guédiguian
THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
Denmark, Sweden, France, Germany
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Lars von Trier
PRODUCED BY Louise Vesth
THE SUMMER
LETO

Russia, France
DIRECTED BY Kirill Serebrennikov
WRITTEN BY Mkhail Idov, Lily Idova & Kirill  Serebrennikov
PRODUCED BY Ilya Stewart, Murad Osmann & Charles-Évrard Tcheckhoff
THE WILD PEAR TREE
AHLAT AĞACI

Turkey, Germany, France, Bulgaria, Republic of Macedonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Sweden, Qatar
DIRECTED BY Nuri Bilge Ceylan
WRITTEN BY Akın Aksu, Ebru Ceylan & Nuri Bilge Ceylan
PRODUCED BY Zeynep Özbatur Atakan
THOSE WHO ARE FINE
DENE WOS GUET GEIT

Switzerland
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Cyril Schäublin
PRODUCED BY Silvan Hillmann, Lara Hacisalhzade, Ralph Rutishauser, Cyril Schäublin
TOUCH ME NOT
Romania, Germany, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Adina Pintilie
PRODUCED BY Bianca Oana, Philippe Avril & Adina Pintilie
TRANSIT
Germany, France
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Christian  Petzold
PRODUCED BY Florian Koerner von Gustorf & Michael Weber
U – JULY 22
UTØYA 22. JULI

Norway
DIRECTED BY Erik Poppe
WRITTEN BY Siv Rajendram Eliassen & Anna Bache-Wiig
PRODUCED BY Stein B. Kvae & Finn Gjerdrum
UNDER THE TREE
UNDIR TRÉNU

Iceland, Denmark, Poland, Germany
DIRECTED BY Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
WRITTEN BY Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson & Huldar Breiðfjörð
PRODUCED BY Grímar Jónsson, Sindri Páll Kjartansson & Þórir Snær Sigurjónsson
WHAT WILL PEOPLE SAY
HVA VIL FOLK SI
Norway, Germany, Sweden
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Iram Haq
PRODUCED BY Maria Ekerhovd
WOMAN AT WAR
KONA FER Í STRÍÐ
Iceland, France, Ukraine
DIRECTED BY Benedikt Erlingsson
WRITTEN BY Benedikt Erlingsson & Olafur Egill Egilsson
PRODUCED BY Marianne Slot, Benedikt Erlingsson & Carine Leblanc

Leave a Reply