Nominations for the Motion Picture Sound Editors‘ 63rd annual Golden Reel Awards have been revealed, and Ardmore Sound and Screen Scene’s Niall Brady has been nominated in the category of Best Sound Editing (dialogue and ADR in a Feature film) for his work on Lenny Abrahamson’s Room.

The MPSE Golden Reel Awards recognise excellence in an array of sound editing achievement, from sound effects and foley to dialogue and ADR to music and score integration

[quote title=”Niall Brady”]It’s fantastic to be recognised for this award and to be a representative of the great sounding work that my colleagues and I at Ardmore Sound and Screen Scene Sound are doing, special mention must go to Steve Fanagan and Ken Galvin, the re-recording mixers on Room, and Peter Blayney. Of course this nomination isn’t even a flight of the imagination without the incredible work of Lenny Abrahamson, Emma Donoghue, Ed Guiney and all at Element Pictures, and A24[/quote]

Brady competes with fellow sound editors from Bridge Of Spies, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, The Revenant, Sicario, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, and Straight Outta Compton.

Full Sound Post on Room took place at Screen Scene and at Ardmore Sound. The film was edited by Independent Spirit Award nominee, Nathan Nugent (with who we spoke recently), with Screen Scene providing all the films visual effects.

Room, which was recently nominated for four Oscars including Best picture and Best Director, is currently screening in cinemas nationwide.

Feature Film — Sound Effects & Foley
Ant-Man (Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie)
Jurassic World (Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
The Martian (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
Sicario (Alan Murray)
Southpaw (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Matthew Wood)
The Revenant (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)

Feature Film — Dialogue & ADR
Bridge Of Spies (Richard Hymns)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
The Martian (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
The Revenant (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
Room (Niall Brady)
Sicario (Alan Murray)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Matthew Wood)
Straight Outta Compton (Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE)

Feature Film — Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
Anomalisa (Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE)
The Good Dinosaur (Shannon Mills)
Hotel Transylvania 2 (Geoffrey Rubay)
Inside Out (Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce)
Minions (Dennis Leonard)
The Peanuts Movie (Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom)
Shaun the Sheep Movie (Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes)

Feature Film — Foreign Film (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
Dias De Gracia (Frederic Le Louet and Enrique Greiner)
Northmen: A Viking Saga (Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli)
Son Of Saul (Tamas Zanyi)
Unfreedom (Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta)

Feature Film — Documentary
Amy (Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths)
Best Of Enemies (Pete Horner)
A Faster Horse (Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon)
Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck (Cameron Frankley)
Racing Extinction (Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett)
What Happened to Miss Simone (Tony Volante)
Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom (Oleg Kulchytskyi)
The Wrecking Crew (Bob Bronow, MPSE)

Feature Film — Music in a Musical
Love & Mercy (Nicholas Renbeck)
Pitch Perfect 2 (Amanda Goodpaster)
Straight Outta Compton (Jason Ruder)

Feature Film — Music Score
Creed (Ronald Webb)
Jupiter Ascending (Paul Apelgren)
Jurassic World (Paul Apelgren)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Bob Badami)
The Martian (Tony Lewis)
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation (John Finklea)
The Revenant (Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Paul Apelgren)

Television — Short Form, Sound Effects & Foley
Better Call Saul (Nick Forshager)
Fargo (Nick Forshager)
Game of Thrones (Tim Kimmel)
Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes (Dave Patterson)
The Last Ship (Michael Graham, MPSE)
True Detective (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
Turn: Washington’s Spies (George Haddad)
Vikings Season 3 (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Sound Effects & Foley
Bessie (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (Mace Matiosian, MPSE)
Sons Of Liberty (Ruy Garcia)
Texas Rising Night 4 (John Laing)
True Detective (Mandel Winter, MPSE)
Tut (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Dialogue & ADR
Blindspot (Mark Relyea)
The Book of Negroes (David Rose, MPSE)
Game of Thrones (Tim Kimmel)
Homeland (Craig Dellinger, MPSE)
Marvel’s Daredevil (Lauren Stephens)
The 100 (Norval Charlie” Crutcher III, MPSE)
The Walking Dead (Jerry Ross)
Vikings – Season 3 (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Dialogue & ADR
Bessie (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
Saints and Strangers (Victor Ennis)
Scream Queens (Gary Megregian, MPSE)
Sons Of Liberty (Louis Bertini, MPSE)
Texas Rising Night 4 (John Laing)
Tut (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Music
American Horror Story (David Klotz)
Bates Motel (Michael Ryan, MPSE)
Game of Thrones (David Klotz)
House of Cards”, Jonathon Stevens)
Jane The Virgin (Darren King)
Mr. Robot (Ben Zales)
Mozart in the Jungle (Jason Newman)
The Slap (Robert Cotnoir, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Music
Saints & Strangers (Del Spiva)
Scream Queens (David Klotz)
The Book Of Negroes (Joe Mancuso, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Musical
Empire (Joshua Winget)
Galavant (Christopher Brooks)
Nashville (Jaclyn Newman Dorn)
Peg+Cat (J. Walter Hawkes)
Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp (Emily Kwong)

Television — Long Form, Musical
Descendants (Amber Funk)
Drumline: A New Beat (Avital Korin)
Teen Beach 2 (Amber Funk)

Television — Short Form, Documentary
Brewmore Baltimore (Matt Davies, MPSE)
Chef’s Table (William McGuigan)
Deadliest Catch (Bob Bronow, MPSE)
India’s Daughter (Resul Pookutty, MPSE)
Undrafted (Eric Lalicata)

Television — Long Form, Documentary
30 for 30: Sole Man (Eric Lalicata)
Keith Richards: Under The Influence (Brian Chumney)
The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs (Jason Schmidt)

Television — Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR (Animation)
Gravity Falls (Heather Olsen, MPSE)
Half Shell Heroes (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror (Devon Bowman)
Marvel Avengers Assemble (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero (Eric Freeman)
Star Wars Rebels (Matthew Wood)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
Ultimate Spiderman (Michael Draghi, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Animation
Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League – Attack of the Legion of Doom! (Devon Bowman)
Magic Snowflake (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
Santa’s Apprentice (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast (Todd Toon, MPSE)
Trick Or Treaters (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Live Action
All the Wilderness (Trip Brock, MPSE)
Last Shift (Michael Orlowski, MPSE)
Listening (David Barber, MPSE)
Lost River (Lon Bender, MPSE)
7 Minutes (Trip Brock, MPSE)
War Pigs (Carlos Sanches)
We Are Still Here (Eric Lalicata)

Computer Episodic Entertainment
All Hail King Julien (Devon Bowman)
Joy Ride – Prequel (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show (Devon Bowman)
Tom Clancy’s The Division: Agent Origins (Kevin Senzaki)
What Lives Inside (Rob Marshall)

Computer Interactive Entertainment
Batman: Arkham Knight (Andrew Riley)
Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies (Adam Boyd, MPSE)
Halo 5: Guardians (Bryan Watkins)
Star Wars: Battlefront (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void” – Unity” Cinematic (Paul Menichini, MPSE)

Special Venue
Alien Attack (Brian Elmer)
The Great Chicago Adventure (Thomas Haigh, MPSE)
Journey To Space (Brian Elmer)
MacGillivray Freeman’s Humpback Whales (Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE)
Robots 3D (Brian Elmer)

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
Chhaya (Rob Szeliga)
Edmond (Rob Turner)
Fulfilament (Matis Rei)
Hum (Jackie Zhou)
N0-A (Kai Paquin)
Prism (Gerry Vasquez)

Leave a Reply