The European Film Academy and EFA Productions have announced the titles of the 50 films on this year’s EFA Feature Film Selection, the list of feature fiction films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2016. Ireland is represented on the list by Rebecca Daly’s Mammal and Lenny Abrahamson Academy Award-winning Room.

The second feature from Rebecca Daly (The Other Side of Sleep), Mammal is a tightly focused exploration of the troubling bond formed between two damaged people. Margaret (Rachel Griffiths) lives a determinedly quiet life in Dublin with little social life save for solitary trips to the local swimming pool. Her self-imposed isolation ends when she receives a phone call from ex-husband Matt (Michael McElhattan) telling her the son she abandoned in infancy, now a teenager, has gone missing, news which coincides with her decision to give shelter to Joe (Barry Keoghan), a homeless boy she finds beaten up outside her house. As Margaret’s relationship with Joe grows more intimate it becomes uncertain whether her attraction to the boy is that of a surrogate son or a potential lover. Written by Rebecca Daly and Glenn Montgomery, the film is produced by Macdara Kelleher for Fastnet Films (Strangerland, Kisses, The Other Side of Sleep) with co-producers Calach Films in Luxembourg and Rinkel Film in The Netherlands. The film was funded by Bord Scannán na hEireann / the Irish Film Board (IFB), Luxembourg Film Fund, BAI, TV3, the Dutch Film Fund and the Dutch Production incentive.

Room stars Brie Larson (Short Term 12, The Spectacular Now), Jacob Tremblay (The Smurfs 2, Somnia), Joan Allen (The Bourne Supremacy, Nixon) and William H. Macy (Shameless, Magnolia).  Emma Donoghue adapted the screenplay from her book of teh same name. Told through the eyes of five-year-old-Jack (Tremblay), Room is a thrilling and emotional tale that celebrates the resilience and power of the human spirit. To Jack, Room is the world…. It’s where he was born, it’s where he and his Ma (Larson) eat and sleep and play and learn. But while it’s home to Jack, to Ma it’s a prison.  Through her fierce love for her son, Ma has managed to create a childhood for him in their ten-by-ten-foot space. But as Jack’s curiosity is building alongside Ma’s own desperation – she knows that Room cannot contain either indefinitely. Element Pictures’ Ed Guiney (The Lobster, Frank, What Richard Did) produced Room with David Gross (What If, Goon). Executive producers are Andrew Lowe (The Lobster, Frank, The Wind that Shakes the Barley) for Element Pictures and Jeff Arkuss (What If) and Jesse Shapira (What If, Goon) for No Trace Camping. Emma Donoghue, Rose Garnett (Film 4), Tessa Ross (Film 4), and David Kosse (Film 4) also serve as executive producers. Irish finance for the film came from the Irish Film Board.

The list contains films from 33 European countries. The selection process works like this; each of the 20 countries with the most EFA Members (which includes Ireland) picks one film that is automatically nominated, the other 30 are selected by a committee consisting of EFA Board Members and invited experts Péter Bognár (Hungary), Dave Calhoun (UK), Paz Lazaro Barquilla (Spain), Christophe Leparc (France) and Alik Shpilyuk (Ukraine).

The next step sees the 3,000 members of the European Film Academy vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. The nominations will then be announced on November 5th at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. In addition a 7-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Hair & Make-up Artist, Composer and Sound Designer.

Last week the EFA announced the the documentary shortlist, which included Irish co-production The Land of the Enlightened. Last year was a successful one for Irish film, with Cartoon Saloon’s Song of the Sea winning Best Animated Feature, and Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou winning Best Screnwriter and Sarah Blenkinsop winning Best Costume Designer for Irish co-production The Lobster.

The 29th European Film Awards will take place on 10 December in Wroclaw, European Capital of Culture 2016.


EFA SELECTION 2016

 

24 WEEKS
24 WOCHEN

Germany
102 min.
DIRECTED BY: Anne Zohra Berrached
WRITTEN BY: Carl Gerber & Anne Zohra Berrached
PRODUCED BY: Melanie Berke, Tobias Büchner & Thomas Kufus
A MAN CALLED OVE
EN MAN SOM HETER OVE

Sweden, Norway
100 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Hannes Holm
PRODUCED BY: Annica Bellander Rune & Nicklas Wikström Nicastro
A WAR
KRIGEN

Denmark
115 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Tobias Lindholm
PRODUCED BY: René Ezra & Tomas Radoor
BEING 17
QUAND ON A 17 ANS

France
114 min.
DIRECTED BY: André Téchiné
WRITTEN BY: André Téchiné & Céline Sciamma
PRODUCED BY: Olivier Delbosc & Marc Missonier
BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS
???? ????? ??????? 
(ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT)
Israel, Germany, Belgium
92 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Eran Kolirin
PRODUCED BY: Eilon Ratzkovsky, Yochanan Kredo, Yossi Uzrad, Lisa Shiloach Uzrad, Guy Jacoel, Diana Elbaum, Sébastien Delloye, Michael Weber & Viola Fügen
CHEVALIER
Greece, Germany
99 min.
DIRECTED BY: Athina Rachel Tsangari
WRITTEN BY: Efthimis Filippou & Athina Rachel Tsangari
PRODUCED BY: Maria Hatzakou, Christos V. Konstantakopoulos & Athina Rachel Tsangari
DAWN
AUSMA

Latvia, Poland, Estonia
96 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Laila Pakalni?a
PRODUCED BY: Laila Pakalni?a, Kaspar Kallas & Malgorzata Staron
DEATH IN SARAJEVO
SMRT U SARAJEVU

France, Bosnia & Herzegovina
85 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Danis Tanovic
PRODUCED BY: Amra Baksic Camo & Francois Margolin
DON’T BE BAD
NON ESSERE CATTIVO

Italy
102 min.
DIRECTED BY: Claudio Caligari
WRITTEN BY: Claudio Caligari, Francesca Serafini & Giordano Meacci
PRODUCED BY: Paolo Bogna, Simone Isola & Valerio Mastandrea
ELLE
France, Germany
130 min.
DIRECTED BY: Paul Verhoeven
WRITTEN BY: David Birke
PRODUCED BY: Saïd Ben Saïd
FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
UK
110 min.
DIRECTED BY: Stephen Frears
WRITTEN BY: Nicholas Martin
PRODUCED BY: Michael Kuhn
FRENZY
ABLUKA

Turkey, France, Qatar
119 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Emin Alper
PRODUCED BY: Nadir Öperli, Enis Köstepen & Cem Doruk
GRADUATION
BACALAUREAT

Romania, France, Belgium
128 min.
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY: Cristian Mungiu
I, DANIEL BLAKE
UK, France
97 min.
DIRECTED BY: Ken Loach
WRITTEN BY: Paul Laverty
PRODUCED BY: Rebecca O’Brien
I, OLGA HEPNAROVA
JÁ, OLGA HEPNAROVÁ

Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia, France
105 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Tomáš Weinreb & Petr Kazda
PRODUCED BY: Vojt?ch Fri?, Tomáš Weinreb, Petr Kazda, Marcin Kurek, Sylwester Banaszkiewicz, Marian Urban & Guillaume de Seille
JULIETA
Spain
96 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Pedro Almodóvar
PRODUCED BY: Agustín Almodóvar
KILLS ON WHEELS
TISZTA SZÍVVEL

Hungary
105 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Attila Till
PRODUCED BY: Judit Stalter
KÖPEK
Switzerland
98 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Esen I?ik
PRODUCED BY: Brigitte Hofer & Cornelia Seitler
LAND OF MINE
UNDER SANDET

Denmark, Germany
97 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Martin Zandvliet
PRODUCED BY: Mikael Rieks & Malte Grunert
LETTERS FROM WAR
CARTAS DA GUERRA

Portugal
105 min.
DIRECTED BY: Ivo M. Ferreira
WRITTEN BY: Edgar Medina & Ivo M. Ferreira
PRODUCED BY: Luís Urbano & Sandro Aguilar
LIKE CRAZY
LA PAZZA GIOIA

Italy, France
118 min.
DIRECTED BY: Paolo Virzì
WRITTEN BY: Paolo Virzì & Francesca Archibugi
PRODUCED BY: Marco Belardi
LOST IN MUNICH
ZTRACENI V MNICHOV?

Czech Republic
105 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Petr Zelenka
PRODUCED BY: David Ond?í?ek
MAMMAL
Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands
96 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Rebecca Daly
PRODUCED BY: Macdara Kelleher, Conor Barry, Jesus Gonzalez, Gilles Chanial & Reinier Selen
MIMOSAS
Spain, Morocco, France, Qatar
96 min.
DIRECTED BY: Oliver Laxe
WRITTEN BY: Oliver Laxe & Santiago Fillol
PRODUCED BY: Felipe Lage Coro, Lamia Chraibi & Nadia Turincev
ON THE OTHER SIDE
S ONE STRANE

Croatia, Serbia
85 min.DIRECTED BY: Zrinko Ogresta
WRITTEN BY: Mate Matiši? & Zrinko Ogresta
PRODUCED BY: Ivan Malo?a
ONE OF US
EINER VON UNS

Austria
86 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Stephan Richter
PRODUCED BY: Arash T. Riahi & Karin C. Berger
PERFECT STRANGERS
PERFETTI SCONOSCIUTI

Italy
90 min.
DIRECTED BY: Paolo Genovese
WRITTEN BY: Filippo Bologna, Paolo Costella, Paolo Genovese, Paola Mammini & Rolando Ravello
PRODUCED BY: Giampaolo Letta & Marco Belardi
PYROMANIAC
PYROMANEN

Norway, Sweden, Germany
96 min.
DIRECTED BY: Erik Skjoldbjaerg
WRITTEN BY: Bjørn Olaf Johannessen
PRODUCED BY:  Edward Dreyer & Aage Aaberge
RAUF
Turkey
94 min.
DIRECTED BY:  Bar?? Kaya & Soner Caner
WRITTEN BY: Soner Caner
PRODUCED BY: Kaz?m U?ur K?z?laslan
ROOM
Ireland, Canada
118 min.
DIRECTED BY:  Lenny Abrahamson
WRITTEN BY: Emma Donoghue
PRODUCED BY:  Ed Guiney & David Gross
SIERANEVADA
Romania, France
173 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Cristi Puiu
PRODUCED BY:  Anca Puiu
SONG OF SONGS
PESN PESNEY

Ukraine
76 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Eva Neymann
PRODUCED BY:  Alexander Tkachenko
SPARROWS
ÞRESTIR

Iceland, Denmark, Croatia
99 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Rúnar Rúnarsson
PRODUCED BY:  Mikkel Jersin, Rúnar Rúnarsson, Birgitte Hald, Igor A. Nola & Lilja Snorradóttir
STRANGE HEAVEN
OBCE NIEBO

Poland, Sweden
107 min.
DIRECTED BY: Dariusz Gajewski
WRITTEN BY: Dariusz Gajewski & Micha? Godzic
PRODUCED BY: Kuba Kosma & Dariusz Gajewski
SUFFRAGETTE
UK
106 min.
DIRECTED BY: Sarah Gavron
WRITTEN BY: Abi Morgan
PRODUCED BY: Faye Ward
SUNTAN
Greece, Germany
104 min.
DIRECTED BY: Argyris Papadimitropoulos
WRITTEN BY: Argyris Papadimitropoulos & Syllas Tzoumerkas
PRODUCED BY: Phaedra Vokali & Argyris Papadimitropoulos
THE ARDENNES
D’ ARDENNEN

Belgium, Netherlands
90 min.DIRECTED BY: Robin Pront
WRITTEN BY: Jeroen Perceval
PRODUCED BY: Bart Van Langendonck
THE COMMUNE
KOLLEKTIVET

Denmark, Sweden, Netherlands
111 min.
DIRECTED BY: Thomas Vinterberg
WRITTEN BY: Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm
PRODUCED BY: Sisse Graum Jørgensen & Morten Kaufmann
THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI
HYMYILEVÄ MIES

Finland, Germany, Sweden
94 min.
DIRECTED BY: Juho Kuosmanen
WRITTEN BY: Mikko Myllylahti & Juho Kuosmanen
PRODUCED BY: Jussi Rantamäki
THE LURE
CÓRKI DANCINGU

Poland
92 min.
DIRECTED BY: Agnieszka Smoczy?ska
WRITTEN BY: Robert Bolesto
PRODUCED BY: W?odzimierz Niderhaus
THE OLIVE TREE
EL OLIVO

Spain, Germany
98 min.
DIRECTED BY: Iciar Bollain
WRITTEN BY: Paul Laverty
PRODUCED BY: Juan Gordon
THE PARADISE SUITE
Netherlands, Sweden, Bulgaria
123 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Joost Van Ginkel
PRODUCED BY: Ellen Havenith & Jeroen Beker
THE PEOPLE VS. FRITZ BAUER
DER STAAT GEGEN FRITZ BAUER

Germany
105 min.
DIRECTED BY: Lars Kraume
WRITTEN BY: Oliver Guez & Lars Kraume
PRODUCED BY: Thomas Kufus
THE STUDENT
??????
 (UCHENIK)
Russian Federation
119 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Kirill Serebrennikov
PRODUCED BY: Ilya Stewart
THE UNKNOWN GIRL
LA FILLE INCONNUE

Belgium, France
113 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
PRODUCED BY: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne & Denis Freyd
THINGS TO COME
L’AVENIR

France, Germany
100 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Mia Hansen-Løve
PRODUCED BY: Charles Gillibert
TIKKUN
Israel
120 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Avishai Sivan
PRODUCED BY: Ronen Ben Tal, Avishai Sivan, Moshe Edery & Leon Edery
TONI ERDMANN
Germany, Austria
162 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Maren Ade
PRODUCED BY: Janine Jackowski, Jonas Dornbach, Maren Ade & Michel Merkt
TRUMAN
Spain, Argentina
108 min.
DIRECTED BY: Cesc Gay
WRITTEN BY: Cesc Gay & Tomás Aragay
PRODUCED BY: Marta Esteban & Diego Dubcovsky
UNITED STATES OF LOVE
ZJEDNOCZONE STANY MI?O?CI

Poland, Sweden
104 min.
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY: Tomasz Wasilewski
PRODUCED BY: Piotr Kobus & Agnieszka Drewno

Leave a Reply