Two Irish/Canadian co-productions won big at the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards. Aisling Walsh’s Maudie, a moving portrayal of artist Maud Lewis, won 7 awards, while Nora Twomey’s The Breadwinner, the story of a girl who disguises herself as a boy to support her family in Taliban-controlled Afghanistan, won 4.

Maudie‘s 7 awards included Best Film, Achievement in Direction for Aisling Walsh, Best Actress for Sally Hawkins, Best Supporting Actor for Ethan Hawke, Achievement in Editing for Stephen O’Connell, Achievement in Costume Design for Trysha Bakker, and Original Screenplay for Sherry White.

The cast and crew of Maudie with their awards

The cast and crew of Maudie with their awards

The Breadwinner picked up Best Adapted Screenplay, Original Score, Original Song, and Achievement in Sound Editing.

Irish/Canadian co-productions have fared well as the CSA’s, with Lenny Abrahamson’s Room winning 9 awards and John Crowley’s  Brooklyn winning 2 awards in 2016.

Irish filmed TV drama Vikings won the Lead Actor, Drama award for Alexander Ludwig’s work on the show.



Best Motion Picture: Maudie

Best Lead Actress, Film: Sally Hawkins, Maudie

Best Lead Actor, Film: Nabil Rajo, Boost

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary: Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World

Achievement in Art Direction: Hochelaga, Land of Souls

Achievement in Cinematography: Hochelaga, Land of Souls

Achievement in Costume Design: Maudie

Achievement in Direction: Aisling Walsh, Maudie

Achievement in Editing: Maudie

Original Score: The Breadwinner

Original Song: The Crown SleepsThe Breadwinner

Adapted Screenplay: The Breadwinner

Original Screenplay: Maudie

Best feature Length Documentary: Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World

Best Short Documentary: Take A Walk On The Wildside

Best First Feature: Ava



Best Drama Series: Anne

Best Comedy Series: Kim’s Convenience

Best Limited Series or Program: Alias Grace

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series: Baroness von Sketch Show

Best Lead Actress, Comedy: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Best Lead Actor, Comedy: Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, Kim’s Convenience

Best Lead Actress, Drama: Tatiana Malsany, Orphan Black

Best Lead Actor, Drama: Alexander Ludwig, Vikings

Best Lead Actress, Limited Series: Sarah Gadon, Alias Grace

Best Lead Actor, Limited Series: Billy Campbell, Cardinal

Best Social/Political Documentary: The Secret Path

Leave a Reply